Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  Tamiami Canal Rd  »  780 Tamiami Canal Rd

780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020030040

Sales & Tax Overview for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Sale date 11/12/2014
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,372

Lot & Building Information for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Building sqft 4,298
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 4,298 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144?

780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,014,760.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2014 $850,000
12/15/2011 $10
11/23/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2014 - D
11/13/2014 - R
Deed
12/15/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/14/2011 - D
12/14/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/23/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/22/1981 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,372
Market value $2,014,760
Assessed value $1,797,738

Assessment History for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,014,760 $1,634,308 20.0332 $35,252 +15.42%
2023 $1,485,735 $1,485,735 20.5564 $30,541 +5.10%
2022 $1,472,063 $1,380,200 20.6152 $29,058 +9.00%
2021 $1,254,728 $1,254,728 21.2466 $26,659 -0.24%
2020 $1,254,728 $1,254,728 21.2981 $26,723 +0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 780 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price