Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 72nd Ave  »  120 SW 72nd Ave

120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020031530

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 09/17/2008
Sale price $117,360
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,700

Lot & Building Information for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,477
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.152
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,245, the tax amount paid for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 is $5,256.

When was 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 09/17/2008 for $117,360.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2008 $117,360
08/31/2005 $10
03/13/2003 $188,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Security Instrument 04/01/2052
09/17/2008 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/31/2005 - R Warranty Deed
03/13/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/12/2002 - R Mortgage
01/08/2001 - D
12/29/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/06/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2000 - D
08/24/2000 - R
Deed
03/13/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,256
Current property tax $2,700
Market value $435,592
Assessed value $177,245

Assessment History for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,592 $177,245 19.9878 $5,256 +2.26%
2024 $428,188 $172,250 20.0332 $5,140 +3.30%
2023 $395,750 $167,775 20.5564 $4,976 +6.39%
2022 $363,068 $162,889 20.6152 $4,677 +13.79%
2021 $265,151 $158,145 21.2466 $4,110 -22.47%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.19
Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.19
Emmanual Christian School NR Private 1-6 0 0.24
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.48
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.48

Nearest middle schools