Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 6th St  »  7420 SW 6th St

7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020032180

Sales & Tax Overview for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/11/2022
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,147

Lot & Building Information for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,889
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,651, the tax amount paid for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $10,146.

When was 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 07/11/2022 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2022 $535,000
07/20/2006 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/11/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
07/20/2006 - R Warranty Deed
06/27/1989 - R Warranty Deed
09/11/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,147
Market value $507,651
Assessed value $507,651

Assessment History for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,651 $507,651 19.9878 $10,147 +14.01%
2024 $499,598 $417,083 20.0332 $8,900 +2.38%
2023 $460,075 $404,935 20.5564 $8,693 +16.60%
2022 $420,629 $333,963 20.6152 $7,456 +15.16%
2021 $306,933 $303,603 21.2466 $6,474 +5.81%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7420 Southwest 6th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.24
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.24
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.30
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.30
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.32

Nearest middle schools