Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  Tamiami Canal Rd  »  31 Tamiami Canal Rd

31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020040150

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Sale date 10/21/2021
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,733

Lot & Building Information for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story: Office Building (1713) located at 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 has a total of 1,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $880.

What is the year built & the current market value of 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144?

31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $781,647.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2021 $1,320,000
03/29/2021 $1,320,000
01/16/2004 $565,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/08/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/07/2032
10/21/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
10/21/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Deed
03/29/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Deed
04/01/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Release
01/16/2004 - R Warranty Deed
11/06/2002 - R Warranty Deed
05/28/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
05/26/1993 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,733
Market value $781,647
Assessed value $640,092

Assessment History for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $782,025 $581,902 20.0332 $12,979 +17.59%
2023 $553,328 $529,002 20.5564 $11,037 +11.33%
2022 $480,911 $480,911 20.6152 $9,914 +41.13%
2021 $470,111 $261,956 21.2466 $7,025 -30.03%
2020 $471,431 $238,142 21.2981 $10,041 +5.01%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,288
Median age 45
Average household income $85,779
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 9,135
Owner occupied units 53.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 31 Tamiami Canal Road, Miami