Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 71st Ave  »  120 SW 71st Ave

120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Flagami
Parcel ID 0140020040270

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $392,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,597

Lot & Building Information for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $372,247, the tax amount paid for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 is $7,596.

When was 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $392,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $392,000
02/26/2001 $15,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
10/07/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Deed
02/26/2001 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/05/1999 - D
09/30/1999 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/01/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,596
Current property tax $6,597
Market value $395,712
Assessed value $372,247

Assessment History for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,016 $361,757 20.0332 $7,473 +6.03%
2023 $354,525 $337,234 20.5564 $7,048 +4.42%
2022 $327,412 $327,412 20.6152 $6,750 +106.60%
2021 $230,876 $115,798 21.2466 $3,267 -29.43%
2020 $217,375 $114,200 21.2981 $4,630 +2.25%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.12
Tiny Steps Daycare Learning Center NR Private PK-3 128 0.12
Emmanual Christian School NR Private 1-6 0 0.33
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.48
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.92
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.08
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 1.42
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 1.52

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.85
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.92
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.08
Us International Christian Academy NR Private 9-12 40 1.53
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.78

Neighbors for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 120 Southwest 71st Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 1,918 11/17/2011 $150,000
100 SW 71st Ave, Miami 1,212 06/08/2015 $10
49 Flagami Blvd, Miami 887 01/31/2012 $121,000
59 Flagami Blvd, Miami 2,447 06/20/2023 $10
7121 SW 3rd St, Miami 7,130
30 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 1,862 03/09/2018 $242,000
70 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 1,518 09/30/2024 $10
40 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 1,841 08/29/2022 $560,000
121 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 2,184 12/06/2023 $10
21 Flagami Blvd, Miami 2,955 05/21/2020 $10
39 Flagami Blvd, Miami 1,248 03/15/2023 $10
130 SW 71st Ave, Miami 1,191 02/19/2019 $10
118 SW 71st Ave, Miami 1,548 11/02/2017 $350,000
11 Flagami Blvd, Miami 1,309 04/26/2013 $10
29 Flagami Blvd, Miami 1,334 05/17/2012 $10
95 Flagami Blvd, Miami 3,086 08/09/2024 $10
20 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 1,761 04/12/1999 $108,000
50 Tamiami Blvd, Miami 2,006 01/06/2021 $144,000
131 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,756 10/02/2020 $10
111 Flagami Blvd, Miami 2,481 11/06/2018 $10