Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 21st Ter  »  2988 SW 21st Ter

2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Millerdale
Parcel ID 0141090390820

Sales & Tax Overview for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Sale date 08/19/2021
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,148

Lot & Building Information for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145?

2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,154, the tax amount paid for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 is $15,147.

When was 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 08/19/2021 for $565,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2021 $565,000

Title Documents for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Notice
08/19/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage Deed
08/19/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,148
Market value $773,360
Assessed value $750,154

Assessment History for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $720,101 $681,959 20.0332 $13,914 +6.88%
2023 $660,872 $619,963 20.5564 $13,018 +12.04%
2022 $563,603 $563,603 20.6152 $11,619 +24.92%
2021 $437,780 $437,780 21.2466 $9,301 -3.88%
2020 $454,347 $424,619 21.2981 $9,677 -3.94%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2988 Southwest 21st Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Fatima Academy NR Private 3-6, 9-11 0 0.41
Jose Marti School 1 NR Private K-3 50 0.41
Jose Marti School #2 NR Private 4-8 80 0.44
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.67
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.67

Nearest middle schools