Miami-Dade County  »  33135  »  SW 9th St  »  1526 SW 9th St

1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami
Zip code 33135
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141100630300

Sales & Tax Overview for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Sale date 12/19/2003
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,186

Lot & Building Information for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,031
Total sqft 2,261
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0803)
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135?

1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $467,634, the tax amount paid for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 is $10,186.

When was 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135 was last sold in 12/19/2003 for $185,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2003 $185,000
07/02/2002 $10
07/14/1997 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2003 - R Warranty Deed
07/02/2002 - D
07/10/2002 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/20/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
07/14/1997 - R Warranty Deed
10/12/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, FL 33135. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,186
Market value $594,150
Assessed value $467,634

Assessment History for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $605,656 $425,122 20.0332 $9,708 +10.71%
2023 $509,549 $386,475 20.5564 $8,769 +12.71%
2022 $432,849 $351,341 20.6152 $7,780 +10.32%
2021 $357,296 $319,401 21.2466 $7,052 -7.33%
2020 $357,296 $290,365 21.2981 $7,610 +10.75%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamiami United Methodist Daycare & Elementary School NR Private PK-8 295 0.17
Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.41
Calvary Baptist Church School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.41
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.51
Young Womens Preparatory Academy 10 Public 6-12 350 0.65
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Carpe Diem Academia Little Havana NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.73

Nearest high schools

Young Womens Preparatory Academy 10 Public 6-12 350 0.65
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.72
Carpe Diem Academia Little Havana NR Private PK-12 32 0.74
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 23 NR Private 3-11 0 0.80

Neighbors for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1526 Southwest 9th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1537 SW 10th St, Miami 2,088 09/15/2025 $1,200,000
1535 SW 9th St, Miami 1,948 12/27/2013 $10
1501 SW 9th St, Miami 06/14/2003 $199,000
1528 SW 8th St, Miami 5,272 05/03/1996 $320,000
1500 SW 9th St, Miami 2,190
1529 SW 10th St, Miami 1,764 11/24/2014 $445,000
1682 SW 9th St, Miami 1,575 08/26/2013 $300,000
1536 SW 9th St, Miami 15,280 05/12/2023 $2,580,000
1548 SW 8th St, Miami 4,109 05/03/1996 $320,000
980 SW 15th Ave, Miami 1,817 03/15/2023 $710,000
1521 SW 10th St, Miami 1,632 01/22/2024 $790,000
1510 SW 9th St, Miami 4,338 06/21/2016 $230,500
1508 SW 8th St, Miami 10,556 09/19/1984
1515 SW 10th St, Miami 1,966 12/24/2025 $1,440,000
1518 SW 8th St, Miami 5,968 03/24/2017 $10
1525 SW 9th St, Miami 1,374 02/13/2020 $250,000
1521 SW 9th St, Miami 2,497 07/21/1992 $105,000
1515 SW 9th St, Miami 1,794 08/07/2000 $10
1518 SW 9th St, Miami 2,665 11/15/2010 $70,000
1688 SW 9th St, Miami 05/29/2018 $10