Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 21st Ave  »  1551 SW 21st Ave

1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141100680060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 06/08/1993
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,773

Lot & Building Information for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,974
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145?

1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,923, the tax amount paid for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 is $7,352.

When was 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 06/08/1993 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/1993 $100,000

Title Documents for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
09/18/1992 - R Notice of Commencement
07/20/1977 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,352
Current property tax $2,773
Market value $744,153
Assessed value $180,923

Assessment History for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,153 $180,923 19.9878 $7,352 +7.90%
2024 $674,405 $175,825 20.0332 $6,814 +7.28%
2023 $594,540 $170,919 20.5564 $6,351 +14.62%
2022 $487,699 $165,941 20.6152 $5,541 +7.63%
2021 $407,197 $161,108 21.2466 $5,148 -34.91%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1551 Southwest 21st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.32
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.32
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 23 NR Private 3-11 0 0.51
Lincoln Marti Schools & Day Care Center NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools