Miami-Dade County  »  33145  »  SW 16th Ave  »  1776 SW 16th Ave

1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33145
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Shenandoah
Parcel ID 0141110090310

Sales & Tax Overview for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,491

Lot & Building Information for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,008
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145?

1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $617,069, the tax amount paid for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 is $14,658.

When was 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $690,000

Title Documents for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Short Form Open-End Mortgage 03/01/2053
11/12/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage (Line of Credit)
11/12/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/12/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed
12/07/2001 - R Mortgage
06/11/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, FL 33145. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,658
Current property tax $11,491
Market value $967,536
Assessed value $617,069

Assessment History for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $969,485 $599,679 20.0332 $14,455 +9.98%
2023 $853,846 $535,655 20.5564 $13,143 +11.38%
2022 $683,733 $520,054 20.6152 $11,799 +9.99%
2021 $504,907 $504,907 21.2466 $10,728 +14.16%
2020 $441,248 $157,288 21.2981 $9,398 +4.09%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1776 Southwest 16th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.23
Coral Way K-8 Center 7 Public PK, K-8 1,064 0.23
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.52
Sts Peter & Paul School NR Private PK-8 385 0.52
Shenandoah Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 787 0.68