Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  Overbrook St  »  2255 Overbrook St

2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Northeast Coconut Grove
Parcel ID 0141150083190

Sales & Tax Overview for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Sale date 01/23/1997
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,426

Lot & Building Information for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,896
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133?

2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $263,607, the tax amount paid for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 is $10,182.

When was 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 01/23/1997 for $169,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/1997 $169,000

Title Documents for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/1997 - R Warranty Deed
12/01/1983 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,182
Current property tax $4,426
Market value $1,004,315
Assessed value $263,607

Assessment History for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,004,829 $256,178 20.0332 $10,075 +8.40%
2023 $872,867 $248,717 20.5564 $9,294 +16.71%
2022 $694,523 $241,473 20.6152 $7,963 +12.55%
2021 $533,152 $234,440 21.2466 $7,075 -32.89%
2020 $494,965 $231,204 21.2981 $10,542 -0.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2255 Overbrook Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.37
Silver Bluff Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 399 0.37
Coconut Grove Montessori School NR Private K-1 0 0.42
Coconut Grove Montessori School - Main Campus NR Private PK-5 93 0.74

Nearest middle schools