Miami-Dade County  »  33133  »  SW 34th Ave  »  2870 SW 34th Ave

2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33133
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Silver Bluff
Parcel ID 0141160190100

Sales & Tax Overview for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 03/02/2022
Sale price $10
Current property tax $8,364

Lot & Building Information for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 3,530
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.166
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133?

2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,547, the tax amount paid for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 is $12,338.

When was 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133 was last sold in 03/02/2022 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2022 $10

Title Documents for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed
10/12/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Second Mortgage 11/01/2086
10/12/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Adjustable Rate Home Equity Conversion Mortgage 11/01/2086
06/23/1999 - D
06/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, FL 33133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,339
Current property tax $8,364
Market value $892,659
Assessed value $480,547

Assessment History for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $757,323 $445,344 20.0332 $10,981 +5.85%
2023 $694,367 $412,978 20.5564 $10,374 +13.77%
2022 $567,985 $383,318 20.6152 $9,119 +8.86%
2021 $471,721 $356,125 21.2466 $8,377 -12.90%
2020 $451,578 $337,198 21.2981 $9,618 +1.12%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2870 Southwest 34th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The English Center NR Public 0 0.20
Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Mater Brickell Preparatory Academy NR Charter K-8 189 0.32
Mater Grove Academy 7 Charter K-8 1,215 0.32

Nearest middle schools

The English Center NR Public 0 0.20
Future Leader Day Care NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21