Miami-Dade County  »  33130  »  SW 8th St  »  955 SW 8th St

955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33130
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami
Neighborhood Little Havana
Parcel ID 0141380032250

Sales & Tax Overview for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/04/2025
Sale price $9,598,333
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,832

Lot & Building Information for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building class Vacant Governmental: Vacant Land - Governmental (8080)
Acreage 0.308

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

What is the market value of 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130?

The current market value is $1,675,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2025 $9,598,333

Title Documents for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2025 - D
09/08/2025 - R
Deed
03/05/1981 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33130. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $33,480
Current property tax $21,832
Market value $1,675,000
Assessed value $1,675,000

Assessment History for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 19.9878 $33,480 -0.23%
2024 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 20.0332 $33,556 -2.55%
2023 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 20.5564 $34,432 +0.40%
2022 $1,675,000 $1,658,250 20.6152 $34,296 -3.63%
2021 $1,675,000 $1,675,000 21.2466 $35,588 -0.24%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 955 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.10
Alpha Charter Of Excellence 2 Charter K-5 259 0.39
Riverside Elementary Community School 2 Public PK, K-5 993 0.39

Nearest middle schools