New York City  »  11220  »  68th St  »  625 68th St

625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 68th Street
Secondary address 625 Garage 68th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05857-0073

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,273

Lot & Building Information for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,928
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 123 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 68 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 67 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 625 Garage 68th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,400, the tax amount paid for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $5,169. For the next year, the tax amount for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $11,273.

When was 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 09/21/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025110700337001)
10/11/2008 - D
10/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008101001245001)
09/21/1993 - R Deed
(3520001801452)
09/21/1993 - R Mortgage
(3510001801451)
11/07/1991 - D
11/15/1991 - R
Deed
(3080001650308)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,169
Estimated property tax: $11,273
Tax assessor's market value: $1,540,000
Assessed value: $92,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,540,000 $92,400 $26,051 19.843% $10,902 $5,169 +0.02%
2024/25 $1,221,000 $73,260 $25,732 20.085% $10,875 $5,168 +5.12%
2023/24 $1,415,000 $84,900 $24,478 20.085% $10,395 $4,916 +3.80%
2022/23 $1,339,000 $80,340 $23,322 20.309% $10,066 $4,736 +3.96%
2021/22 $1,252,000 $75,120 $22,824 19.963% $9,688 $4,556 +0.78%

Permits for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/06/2026 Alteration
11/19/2025 Alteration
11/19/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 625 68th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.34
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gowanus Exp. /7 Av. (S.B. )
Line X3
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)