New York City  »  11220  »  68th St  »  613 68th St

613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 613 68th Street
Secondary address 613 Garage 68th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05857-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/07/2011
Purchase price $849,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,379

Lot & Building Information for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,736
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 115.17 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 68 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 6 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 613 Garage 68th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,220, the tax amount paid for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $10,302. For the next year, the tax amount for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $10,379.

When was 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 04/07/2011 for $849,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2011 $849,000

Title Documents for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2026 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026010800499001)
03/23/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023033000142001)
07/01/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070100145001)
11/20/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019120901179001)
01/15/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019020801203001)
07/21/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016072101260001)
04/07/2011 - D
04/22/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011041900238002)
04/07/2011 - D
04/22/2011 - R
Deed
(2011041900238001)
05/18/2010 - D
07/29/2010 - R
Deed
(2010052600273001)
07/26/1996 - R Deed
(3030005265403)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,302
Estimated property tax: $10,379
Tax assessor's market value: $1,237,000
Assessed value: $74,220

Assessment History for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,237,000 $74,220 $51,918 19.843% $10,302 $10,302 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,393,000 $83,580 $48,979 20.085% $9,837 $9,837 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,297,000 $77,820 $46,207 20.085% $9,281 $9,281 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,364,000 $81,840 $43,592 20.309% $8,853 $8,853 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,496,000 $89,760 $43,592 19.963% $8,702 $8,702 -4.43%

Permits for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/05/2016 Alteration type 2
05/23/2016 Alteration type 2
04/25/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 613 68th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.322
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/6 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)