Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  Collins Ave  »  832 Collins Ave

832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood Ocean Beach
Parcel ID 0242030040460

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 10/27/2017
Sale price $5,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $138,487

Lot & Building Information for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 9,554
Building class Store: Retail Outlet (1111)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1923
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

How many sq. ft. does 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store: Retail Outlet (1111) located at 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 has a total of 9,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $601.

What is the year built & the current market value of 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,382,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

No photo available
832 Collins Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/11/2025
Last updated 12/09/2025
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 4,830 Jared Robins
Jordan Gimelstein
Max Sheff
2nd Floor Retail Listing price not available 4,755 Jared Robins
Jordan Gimelstein

Spaces for Sale in 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

No photo available
832 Collins Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 06/11/2025
Last updated 12/09/2025
Lot size 7000 SF

832 Collins Ave is a two-story Art-Deco building. Formerly Barney’s Co-Op department store, this property is situated on the west side of Collins, between 8th and 9th street.

MXE - Mixed Use Entertainment zoning allows for a variety of uses, including hotel, retail, apartment, and office

For Lease No photo available
832 Collins Ave
832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach
Property Retail
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 9585 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2017 $5,750,000
04/30/1999 $2,500,000
04/18/1996 $910,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/27/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Deed
04/30/1999 - D
04/22/1999 - R
Deed
01/24/1997 - R Easment
12/11/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
07/31/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
04/18/1996 - R Warranty Deed
09/26/1995 - R Mortgage
09/14/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $138,487
Market value $7,382,000
Assessed value $7,382,000

Assessment History for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,382,000 $7,382,000 18.7601 $138,487 +4.28%
2024 $7,382,000 $6,897,000 18.7913 $132,806 +1.82%
2023 $8,053,000 $6,270,000 18.8967 $130,427 +6.12%
2022 $7,380,000 $6,088,500 18.7893 $122,908 -6.70%
2021 $7,380,000 $6,505,262 19.3081 $131,735 -31.27%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,753
Median age 43.6
Average household income $148,138
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 19,822
Owner occupied units 37.2%
Average number of people per household 1.68
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $495,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Here are the neighbors for 832 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach.