Miami-Dade County  »  33139  »  Jefferson Ave  »  234 Jefferson Ave

234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach
Zip code 33139
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Beach
Neighborhood South Pointe
Parcel ID 0242030095770

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Sale date 06/05/1996
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Building sqft 25,173
Building class Municipal: Municipal (8940)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 2017
Stories 4
Units 21
Bathrooms 21

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

• • Improvements for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139?

234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was built in 2017 and has a total of 25,173 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,402,294, the tax amount paid for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 is $138,867.

When was 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139 was last sold in 06/05/1996 for $3,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/1996 $3,800,000
01/22/1993 $530,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/1996 - R Deed
06/05/1996 - R Deed
01/22/1993 - R Warranty Deed
12/27/1977 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $138,868
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,402,294
Assessed value $7,402,294

Assessment History for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,402,294 $7,402,294 18.7601 $138,868 +4.40%
2024 $7,078,640 $7,078,640 18.7913 $133,017 +1.17%
2023 $6,957,715 $6,957,715 18.8967 $131,478 +0.21%
2022 $6,982,541 $6,982,541 18.7893 $131,197 +6.39%
2021 $6,386,816 $6,386,816 19.3081 $123,317 +47.86%

Miami Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$513,500
-4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
-3.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Jefferson Avenue, Miami Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Pointe Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 490 0.14
South Pointe Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 490 0.14
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.77
Landow Yeshiva Center NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.77
Fisher Island Day School NR Private PK-8 112 0.93

Nearest middle schools