New York City  »  11220  »  Colonial Rd  »  6815 Colonial Rd

6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6815 Colonial Road
Secondary address 6815 Garage Colonial Rd
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05861-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/27/2005
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,383

Lot & Building Information for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,543
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 88.58 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,038
Building dimensions 24 ft x 27 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Colonial Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6815 Garage Colonial Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,760, the tax amount paid for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $9,795. For the next year, the tax amount for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $10,383.

When was 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 11/18/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2005 $860,000
08/30/2004 $661,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018011900062002)
03/17/2017 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018011900062001)
11/18/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed
(2015111801220001)
05/18/2015 - D
06/15/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015060101312001)
03/24/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014032700060002)
01/13/2014 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014013000958001)
04/21/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011042900377002)
02/15/2008 - D
05/01/2008 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2008042400509001)
02/15/2008 - D
03/13/2008 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2008022500615001)
05/04/2007 - D
07/20/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007071600803001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,796
Estimated property tax: $10,383
Tax assessor's market value: $1,296,000
Assessed value: $77,760

Assessment History for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,296,000 $77,760 $49,366 19.843% $9,796 $9,796 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,516,000 $90,960 $49,366 20.085% $9,915 $9,915 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,581,000 $94,860 $48,992 20.085% $9,840 $9,840 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,345,000 $80,700 $46,220 20.309% $9,387 $9,387 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,275,000 $76,500 $43,606 19.963% $8,705 $8,705 +0.55%

Permits for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6815 Colonial Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.424
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Av/Colonial Rd
Line X27
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.24
Gateway City Academy NR No Private PK, K-5 191 0.24
Gateway City Academy NR No Private PK, K-5 191 0.24