6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6815 Bliss Terrace |
| Secondary address | 6815 Garage Bliss Ter |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11220 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05860-0212 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,426 |
Lot & Building Information for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,755 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,236 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Cinder block |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Bliss Terrace (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Colonial Road |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.45 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.32 Miles |
Other Property Data for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 6815 Garage Bliss Ter, Brooklyn, NY 11220
About 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,040, the tax amount paid for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $7,934. For the next year, the tax amount for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $8,426.
When was 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 11/27/1984.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,934 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,426 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $934,000 |
| Assessed value: | $56,040 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $934,000 | $56,040 | $39,985 | 19.843% | $8,216 | $7,934 | +3.76% |
| 2024/25 | $1,006,000 | $60,360 | $38,073 | 20.085% | $7,916 | $7,647 | +1.74% |
| 2023/24 | $1,044,000 | $62,640 | $37,422 | 20.085% | $7,797 | $7,516 | +5.24% |
| 2022/23 | $987,000 | $59,220 | $35,166 | 20.309% | $7,438 | $7,142 | +1.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,083,000 | $64,980 | $35,132 | 19.963% | $7,301 | $7,013 | +0.69% |
Permits for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 6815 Bliss Terrace, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 68th St at NW Corner (Exit Only) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.469 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|