Miami-Dade County  »  1001 Capri St

1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Capri Street, Miami
Zip code 33134
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Coral Gables
Neighborhood Granada
Parcel ID 0341070200200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Sale date 06/12/2002
Sale price $393,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,680

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,831
Total sqft 2,169
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.234
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1001 Capri Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Capri Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134?

1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,646, the tax amount paid for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 is $14,015.

When was 1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134 was last sold in 06/12/2002 for $393,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2002 $393,000
10/27/1994 $225,000
09/12/1994 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1001 Capri Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
07/19/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
06/12/2002 - R Mortgage
06/12/2002 - R Warranty Deed
10/27/1994 - R Warranty Deed
09/12/1994 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, FL 33134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,016
Current property tax $7,680
Market value $1,305,533
Assessed value $463,646

Assessment History for 1001 Capri Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,305,533 $463,646 18.1852 $14,016 +4.22%
2024 $1,245,364 $450,580 18.2022 $13,449 +12.19%
2023 $1,031,374 $437,457 18.3076 $11,987 +11.03%
2022 $883,893 $424,716 18.2968 $10,796 +10.90%
2021 $694,358 $412,346 18.8156 $9,735 -22.29%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Capri Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Capri Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ebenezer Day Care NR Private PK-2 98 0.43
Ebenezer Day Care NR Private PK-2 98 0.43
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.43
Granada Day School NR Private PK-K 175 0.43
Gables Montessori School NR Private PK-K 59 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Crystal Academy Primary School CAPS Intern NR Private 26 0.43
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Coral Gables NR Private 8-11 2 0.43