Miami-Dade County  »  33014  »  W 83rd St  »  540 W 83rd St

540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33014
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Lakes Industrial Park
Parcel ID 0420250110040

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Sale date 01/11/2019
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $62,224

Lot & Building Information for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 26,525
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 1.686
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

How many sq. ft. does 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 has a total of 26,525 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014?

540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,489,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2019 $3,100,000
12/23/2016 $173,333
12/23/2016 $173,333
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/09/2024
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/11/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing
01/11/2019 - D
01/18/2019 - R
Deed
12/23/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed
12/23/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed
12/23/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed
02/28/1994 - R Warranty Deed
01/09/1981 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, FL 33014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,224
Market value $3,489,000
Assessed value $3,253,079

Assessment History for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,987,000 $2,957,345 18.6638 $61,993 +8.71%
2023 $3,614,000 $2,718,849 18.7692 $57,027 +23.00%
2022 $2,471,681 $2,471,681 18.7584 $46,365 +2.49%
2021 $2,347,000 $2,347,000 19.2744 $45,237 -0.27%
2020 $2,347,000 $2,347,000 19.3259 $45,358 +12.59%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,742
Median age 42
Average household income $89,986
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 14,731
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 540 West 83rd Street, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price