Miami-Dade County  »  6440 W 20th Ave

6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33016
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Baracoa
Parcel ID 0420340980020

Sales & Tax Overview for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 02/25/2020
Sale price $4,295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,764

Lot & Building Information for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 18,744
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 0.761
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

How many sq. ft. does 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 has a total of 18,744 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016?

6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,952,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2020 $4,295,000
04/07/2010 $1,216,000
12/05/1996 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
04/07/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Deed
12/05/1996 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/05/1996 - R Mortgage
06/05/1996 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,764
Market value $2,952,000
Assessed value $1,929,708

Assessment History for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,952,000 $1,929,708 18.6468 $42,764 +5.27%
2024 $2,948,000 $1,754,280 18.6638 $40,622 +31.20%
2023 $1,680,000 $1,632,811 18.7692 $30,963 -1.75%
2022 $1,680,000 $1,680,000 18.7584 $31,514 +3.48%
2021 $1,580,000 $1,580,000 19.2744 $30,454 +6.83%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,551
Median age 44.1
Average household income $84,509
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 15,602
Owner occupied units 48.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $336,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 6440 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price