Miami-Dade County  »  6540 W 20th Ave

6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah
Zip code 33016
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Baracoa
Parcel ID 0420342050020

Sales & Tax Overview for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Sale date 07/28/2020
Sale price $2,988,341
Arm's length
Property tax $110,918

Lot & Building Information for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Building sqft 16,186
Total sqft 39,361
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 1.884
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 2005
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

How many sq. ft. does 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 has a total of 16,186 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016?

6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,213,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2020 $2,988,341
08/03/2006 $4,944,500
09/29/2003 $1,325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/28/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed
08/03/2006 - R Warranty Deed
09/29/2003 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, FL 33016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $110,918
Market value $6,213,000
Assessed value $5,802,271

Assessment History for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,213,000 $5,802,271 18.6468 $110,918 +6.06%
2024 $6,204,000 $5,274,792 18.6638 $104,582 -3.73%
2023 $7,577,000 $4,795,266 18.7692 $108,638 +17.93%
2022 $5,929,308 $4,359,333 18.7584 $92,119 +19.02%
2021 $4,107,533 $3,963,030 19.2744 $77,398 +5.32%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$433,750
9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$280
-1.1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,551
Median age 44.1
Average household income $84,509
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 15,602
Owner occupied units 48.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $336,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah

Here are the neighbors for 6540 West 20th Avenue, Hialeah.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price