Miami-Dade County  »  33012  »  W 65th St  »  490 W 65th St

490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah
Zip code 33012
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Hialeah
Neighborhood Palm Springs
Parcel ID 0420360070010

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Sale date 08/02/2013
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,980

Lot & Building Information for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Building sqft 1,275
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.283
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

• • Improvements for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012?

490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,275 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,392, the tax amount paid for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 is $6,190.

When was 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012 was last sold in 08/02/2013 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2013 $10
12/26/2012 $10
10/12/2006 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2039
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2045
03/20/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/02/2013 - D
08/02/2013 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/26/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed
10/12/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/22/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
06/18/1998 - R Probate Order of Distribution
06/18/1998 - R Warranty Deed
03/19/1998 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Access detailed property tax data for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, FL 33012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,190
Current property tax $2,980
Market value $568,497
Assessed value $201,392

Assessment History for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $469,930 $195,717 18.6638 $5,463 +8.07%
2023 $412,282 $190,017 18.7692 $5,055 +11.01%
2022 $350,443 $184,483 18.7584 $4,554 +9.32%
2021 $280,959 $179,110 19.2744 $4,166 -15.38%
2020 $254,736 $176,145 19.3259 $4,923 +8.12%

Hialeah residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$429,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$286
-1.7% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hialeah so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hialeah and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hialeah and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 West 65th Street, Hialeah to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Twin Lakes Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 265 0.20
Twin Lakes Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 265 0.20
Happy Hearts Learning Center NR Private PK-1 51 0.38
Happy Hearts Learning Center NR Private PK-1 51 0.38
Little Angels Christian School NR Private PK-5 71 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Horeb Christian School NR Private PK-12 398 0.43