Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 5th St  »  7950 SW 5th St

7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040030014910

Sales & Tax Overview for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Sale date 10/04/2005
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,078

Lot & Building Information for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,992
Total sqft 3,059
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.221
Lot dimensions 87 ft X 110 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 87
Depth 110
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,334, the tax amount paid for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 is $9,009.

When was 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 10/04/2005 for $400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2005 $400,000
07/14/2004 $298,000
11/07/2001 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Notice
10/04/2005 - R Warranty Deed
07/14/2004 - R Warranty Deed
11/07/2001 - R Warranty Deed
10/10/2001 - R Warranty Deed
10/05/2001 - R Warranty Deed
08/22/2001 - R Mortgage
08/22/2001 - R Warranty Deed
11/17/1999 - D
11/09/1999 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/30/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,010
Current property tax $8,078
Market value $600,123
Assessed value $488,334

Assessment History for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,123 $488,334 16.9317 $9,010 +10.66%
2024 $536,512 $444,603 16.9487 $8,142 +12.63%
2023 $454,336 $404,185 17.0541 $7,229 +12.19%
2022 $394,910 $367,441 17.0433 $6,443 +9.56%
2021 $334,038 $334,038 17.6056 $5,881 +4.94%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7950 Southwest 5th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.36
Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.36
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.43
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.43
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 0.57