Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  Grand Canal Dr  »  7864 Grand Canal Dr

7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040030016360

Sales & Tax Overview for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,585

Lot & Building Information for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Building sqft 2,453
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.344
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144?

7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,453 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,551, the tax amount paid for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 is $9,912.

When was 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 12/28/2018 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $450,000
12/28/2018 $10
08/15/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2041
10/15/2019 - D
10/24/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
01/24/2019 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Notice
12/28/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/28/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/28/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/28/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Deed
08/15/2007 - R Warranty Deed
10/01/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,912
Current property tax $7,585
Market value $715,654
Assessed value $501,551

Assessment History for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $715,654 $501,551 16.9317 $9,912 +2.91%
2024 $715,744 $474,183 16.9487 $9,632 +18.67%
2023 $577,877 $409,936 17.0541 $8,116 +11.07%
2022 $499,209 $384,352 17.0433 $7,307 +9.61%
2021 $405,740 $360,753 17.6056 $6,667 -1.50%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7864 Grand Canal Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.26
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.26
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.33
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.33
Seminole Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 522 0.43

Nearest middle schools