Miami-Dade County  »  9085 Grand Canal Dr

9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040040601560

Sales & Tax Overview for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,271

Lot & Building Information for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Building sqft 1,994
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

• • Improvements for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174?

9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,994 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,504, the tax amount paid for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 is $5,152.

When was 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $100
05/16/2012 $190,000
08/08/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/18/2026
11/19/2025 - D
11/25/2025 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/26/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2052
05/16/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Deed
08/08/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/22/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
05/23/2000 - D
05/16/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2000 - D
05/16/2000 - R
Deed
04/10/1997 - R Warranty Deed
11/14/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,153
Current property tax $2,271
Market value $481,080
Assessed value $190,504

Assessment History for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,080 $190,504 16.9317 $5,153 +2.90%
2024 $468,352 $185,136 16.9487 $5,008 +4.99%
2023 $434,162 $179,744 17.0541 $4,770 +9.34%
2022 $385,183 $174,509 17.0433 $4,362 +20.94%
2021 $258,524 $169,427 17.6056 $3,607 -19.57%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9085 Grand Canal Drive, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0.56
Little Village Day Care And Learning Center NR Private PK, K-12 0.60
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0.61
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0.61