Miami-Dade County  »  33172  »  NW 97th Ave  »  270 NW 97th Ave

270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33172
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040050110020

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 161,937
Building class Board Of Public Instruction: Board Of Public Instruction (8348)
Acreage 12.854
Year built 1989
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172?

270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172 was built in 1989 and has a total of 161,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,736,621, the tax amount paid for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172 is $368,037.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, FL 33172. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $368,038
Current property tax $0
Market value $21,736,621
Assessed value $21,736,621

Assessment History for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $21,736,621 $21,736,621 16.9317 $368,038 -1.23%
2024 $21,985,833 $21,985,833 16.9487 $372,631 +3.08%
2023 $21,196,493 $21,196,493 17.0541 $361,487 -0.96%
2022 $21,430,653 $21,407,391 17.0433 $365,006 +6.53%
2021 $19,461,265 $19,461,265 17.6056 $342,627 -1.34%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,101
Median age 43.7
Average household income $76,087
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 14,591
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $316,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 270 Northwest 97th Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 04/17/2013 $190,000
680 NW 97th Ave, Miami
9401 Fontainebleau Blvd, Miami
8201 W Flagler St, Miami 9,068 11/23/2015 $10
8363 W Flagler St, Miami 5,972 03/11/2015 $1,875,000
606 SW 88th Pl, Miami 1,070 12/13/2021 $10
195 SW 92nd Ave, Miami 1,820
758 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 01/06/2026 $10
742 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,925 09/10/2008 $10
718 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 09/19/2023 $250,000
9825 W Flagler St, Miami 5,590
750 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 03/07/2005
762 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,742 10/20/2005 $300,000
746 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,733 05/15/2013 $169,000
626 SW 88th Pl, Miami 1,389 04/02/2024 $597,000
738 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 05/31/2002 $10
734 SW 101st Court Cir, Miami 1,581 10/26/2020 $10
9275 SW 4th St, Miami