Miami-Dade County  »  523 SW 101st Pl

523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami
Zip code 33174
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040050300100

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,801

Lot & Building Information for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Building sqft 2,309
Total sqft 2,452
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

• • Improvements for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174?

523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,815, the tax amount paid for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 is $6,090.

When was 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 last sold and what was the last sale price?

523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $10

Title Documents for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
07/15/2022 - R
Deed
05/18/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
05/01/2001 - R Mortgage
07/16/1982 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, FL 33174. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,091
Current property tax $2,801
Market value $567,643
Assessed value $225,815

Assessment History for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,643 $225,815 16.9317 $6,091 +3.93%
2024 $543,757 $219,451 16.9487 $5,860 +4.03%
2023 $511,574 $213,060 17.0541 $5,633 +9.68%
2022 $451,319 $206,855 17.0433 $5,136 +24.30%
2021 $322,267 $176,773 17.6056 $4,132 -27.66%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Southwest 101st Place, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of the Divine Providence Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Pinecrest Academy (North Campus) 10 Charter K-8 419 0.45
Sweetwater Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 497 0.53
Sweetwater Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 497 0.53

Nearest middle schools