Miami-Dade County  »  9920 SW 22nd St

9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Westbrooke Gardens
Parcel ID 3040080140180

Sales & Tax Overview for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,253

Lot & Building Information for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,412
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165?

9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1968 and has a total of 3,412 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,626, the tax amount paid for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 is $9,797.

When was 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 08/28/2019 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $590,000
02/12/2014 $405,000
05/28/1993 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/28/2019 - D
09/05/2019 - R
Deed
02/12/2014 - D
02/12/2014 - R
Deed
05/31/2001 - R Mortgage
02/13/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
05/28/1993 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,798
Current property tax $6,253
Market value $769,696
Assessed value $455,626

Assessment History for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $727,696 $442,786 16.9487 $9,386 +3.77%
2023 $685,694 $429,890 17.0541 $9,045 +11.42%
2022 $569,867 $417,369 17.0433 $8,118 +6.76%
2021 $472,240 $405,213 17.6056 $7,604 -6.90%
2020 $462,578 $462,578 17.6571 $8,168 +6.63%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highpoint Academy ESE Center NR Private 1-8 80 0.17
Pizarro School for Montessori NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.18
Pizarro School for Montessori NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.18
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-5 37 0.63
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-5 37 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Highpoint Academy ESE Center NR Private 1-8 80 0.17
Rockway Middle School 7 Public 6-8 975 0.70
Saint Agatha School NR Private PK-8 502 1.01
Peter Pan Childcare & Learning Center NR Private PK-8 70 1.10
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0 1.15

Nearest high schools

Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0 1.15
Miami Coral Park Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 2,190 1.15
Educational Alternatives NR Private 0 1.26
Christopher Columbus High School NR Private 9-12 1,726 1.29
St Brendan Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,230 1.30

Neighbors for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 9920 Southwest 22nd Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9950 SW 22nd St, Miami 2,446 01/31/2005 $365,000
9984 SW 19th St, Miami 2,009 03/07/2024 $730,000
9998 SW 19th St, Miami 2,119 02/02/2021 $250,000
9942 SW 21st St, Miami 1,986 07/12/2021 $10
9930 SW 22nd St, Miami 2,850 04/02/2002 $260,000
9922 SW 21st St, Miami 2,581 03/09/2018 $10
9932 SW 21st St, Miami 2,760 04/12/1991
9940 SW 22nd St, Miami 2,012 02/27/2025 $10
9960 SW 22nd St, Miami 3,156 04/04/2007 $495,000
9970 SW 22nd St, Miami 3,036 11/26/2012
9962 SW 21st St, Miami 2,837 11/13/2000 $170,000
2145 SW 100th Ave, Miami 2,425 10/15/2019 $10
9952 SW 21st St, Miami 3,887 04/21/2021 $10
9900 SW 22nd St, Miami 3,152 05/07/2024 $10
2155 SW 100th Ave, Miami 2,557 01/23/1996 $144,000
9980 SW 22nd St, Miami 2,425 04/07/2009 $230,000
9990 SW 19th St, Miami 2,480 09/07/2023 $10
2135 SW 100th Ave, Miami 2,596 06/12/2024 $10
9978 SW 19th St, Miami 2,823 12/31/2018 $420,000
9961 SW 22nd St, Miami 2,130 01/21/2025 $10