Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 78th CT  »  1215 SW 78th CT

1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Miracle Manor
Parcel ID 3040100191210

Sales & Tax Overview for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Sale date 11/03/2003
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,212

Lot & Building Information for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144?

1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,190, the tax amount paid for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 is $6,726.

When was 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 11/03/2003 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2003 $235,000

Title Documents for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Release of Mortgage
08/31/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
11/03/2003 - R Warranty Deed
05/08/2002 - R Mortgage
04/24/1999 - D
04/16/1999 - R
Mortgage
02/28/1996 - R Mortgage
01/01/1901 - D
07/03/1990 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,727
Current property tax $3,212
Market value $613,243
Assessed value $258,190

Assessment History for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $627,057 $250,914 16.9487 $6,736 +15.78%
2023 $491,909 $243,606 17.0541 $5,818 +8.93%
2022 $435,348 $236,511 17.0433 $5,341 +9.72%
2021 $347,333 $229,623 17.6056 $4,868 -20.71%
2020 $347,713 $226,453 17.6571 $6,140 +4.52%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1215 Southwest 78th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.24
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.24
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.25
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.25
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 0.55

Nearest middle schools