Miami-Dade County  »  8611 SW 16th Ter

8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Westchester
Parcel ID 3040100211780

Sales & Tax Overview for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/28/2022
Sale price $10
Current property tax $7,952

Lot & Building Information for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,174
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155?

8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,677, the tax amount paid for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 is $9,628.

When was 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 06/28/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2022 $10
02/03/2014 $10
12/18/2013 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2025 - D
07/24/2025 - R
Agreement
07/13/2022 - D
07/14/2022 - R
Release of Mortgage
06/28/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/28/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/03/2014 - D
02/03/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
12/18/2013 - D
12/18/2013 - R
Mortgage
12/18/2013 - D
12/18/2013 - R
Deed
05/31/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/27/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
04/15/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,629
Current property tax $7,952
Market value $568,677
Assessed value $568,677

Assessment History for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $575,710 $575,710 16.9487 $9,758 +27.51%
2023 $455,958 $444,048 17.0541 $7,653 +11.23%
2022 $403,680 $403,680 17.0433 $6,880 +19.03%
2021 $328,308 $328,308 17.6056 $5,780 -0.35%
2020 $328,485 $328,485 17.6571 $5,800 +4.44%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8611 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 150 0.12
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 150 0.12
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.15
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.27

Nearest middle schools