Miami-Dade County  »  8621 SW 16th Ter

8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Westchester
Parcel ID 3040100211790

Sales & Tax Overview for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,703

Lot & Building Information for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 2,365
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155?

8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,626, the tax amount paid for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 is $8,605.

When was 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 09/18/2025 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $625,000
03/04/2016 $345,000
08/26/2015 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
09/18/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed
03/04/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Deed
08/26/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed
08/21/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,606
Current property tax $7,703
Market value $563,557
Assessed value $472,626

Assessment History for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $576,037 $429,660 16.9487 $8,249 +16.68%
2023 $451,469 $390,600 17.0541 $7,069 +11.46%
2022 $399,192 $355,091 17.0433 $6,343 +18.75%
2021 $303,341 $303,341 17.6056 $5,341 -0.28%
2020 $303,341 $303,341 17.6571 $5,356 +4.92%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8621 Southwest 16th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 150 0.11
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 150 0.11
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
Coral Park Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.14
Miami Coral Park High Adult Education NR Public 0 0.26

Nearest middle schools