Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 72nd Ave  »  920 SW 72nd Ave

920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040110041570

Sales & Tax Overview for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 01/25/2007
Sale price $10
Current property tax $2,332

Lot & Building Information for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,862
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.151
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144?

920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,575, the tax amount paid for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 is $5,416.

When was 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 last sold and what was the last sale price?

920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144 was last sold in 01/25/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2007 $10
12/26/2001 $170,000
09/03/1997 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
12/26/2001 - R Mortgage
12/26/2001 - R Warranty Deed
09/23/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
09/03/1997 - R Mortgage
09/03/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,417
Current property tax $2,332
Market value $506,733
Assessed value $199,575

Assessment History for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $460,949 $193,951 16.9487 $5,050 +4.51%
2023 $430,231 $188,302 17.0541 $4,832 +9.71%
2022 $378,385 $182,818 17.0433 $4,404 +8.56%
2021 $310,435 $177,494 17.6056 $4,057 -23.38%
2020 $299,880 $175,044 17.6571 $5,295 +7.64%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.08
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.08
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.42
Flagami Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 357 0.42
Apple Learning Center NR Private PK-3 43 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.54
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 0.90
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 1.12
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 1.19
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.25

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Crisda Christian Academy Inc. NR Private K-12 60 1.12
Crisda Academics NR Private 0 1.25
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 1.28
School Of Virtue & Academic Excellence NR Private 6-12 18 1.65

Neighbors for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 920 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7390 SW 12th St, Miami 1,840 03/03/2020 $375,000
1331 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,485 05/08/2015 $220,000
930 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,653 02/18/2005 $275,000
1000 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 2,388 03/03/2006 $10
1110 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,637 07/30/2019 $10
950 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,168 09/07/2001 $90,000
1010 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,572 03/02/2016 $10
1301 SW 74th Ave, Miami 2,516 07/29/2021 $515,000
1030 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,381 02/13/2015 $183,174
1311 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,940 05/28/1980
1321 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,818 04/23/2014 $1
1341 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,908 06/07/2021 $475,000
940 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,252 11/12/2004 $10
960 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,788 07/23/1982
1100 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,175 09/01/2021 $429,900
1351 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,314 10/20/2025 $525,000
1020 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,622
900 SW 72nd Ave, Miami 1,968 10/11/2019 $400,000
1221 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,828 03/06/2023 $550,000
1231 SW 74th Ave, Miami 1,304 06/24/2021 $270,000