Miami-Dade County  »  33144  »  SW 8th St  »  6840 SW 8th St

6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami
Zip code 33144
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040110080090

Sales & Tax Overview for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Current property tax $6,968

Lot & Building Information for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Building class Parking Lot/Mobile Home Park: Parking Lot (2865)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

What is the market value of 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144?

The current market value is $463,829.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, FL 33144. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,853
Current property tax $6,968
Market value $463,829
Assessed value $463,829

Assessment History for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $463,956 $452,937 16.9487 $7,749 +5.11%
2023 $464,082 $411,761 17.0541 $7,373 +15.56%
2022 $374,329 $374,329 17.0433 $6,380 -3.25%
2021 $374,536 $374,536 17.6056 $6,594 -0.35%
2020 $374,743 $374,743 17.6571 $6,617 -0.33%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6840 Southwest 8th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.38
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.38
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.43
Bamby's Day Care Center NR Private PK-3 82 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.34