Miami-Dade County  »  1740 SW 70th CT

1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040110240660

Sales & Tax Overview for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Sale date 12/11/2014
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,387

Lot & Building Information for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

• • Improvements for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155?

1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,857, the tax amount paid for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 is $6,079.

When was 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 12/11/2014 for $247,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2014 $247,000

Title Documents for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/20/2018 - D
09/20/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
08/31/2018 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
08/29/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
12/11/2014 - D
12/11/2014 - R
Deed
06/14/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,079
Current property tax $3,387
Market value $505,324
Assessed value $264,857

Assessment History for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $442,236 $257,393 16.9487 $5,583 +5.02%
2023 $407,290 $249,897 17.0541 $5,316 +9.26%
2022 $353,494 $242,619 17.0433 $4,866 +8.34%
2021 $284,640 $235,553 17.6056 $4,491 -6.19%
2020 $271,123 $232,301 17.6571 $4,787 +11.66%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Coral Terrace Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 476 0.43
Coral Terrace Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 476 0.43
Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.44
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.47
Lincoln=marti School NR Private PK-3 43 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.44
West Miami Middle School 3 Public 6-8 655 0.62
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.19
Everglades K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 953 1.29
The Biltmore School NR Private PK-8 158 1.30

Nearest high schools

Lincoln-Marti Community Agency 35 NR Private K-12 0 0.44
DR I. Montealegre NR Private 12 8 0.74
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.19
The Carrie Brazer Center For Autism NR Private 7-12 0 1.58
Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 1.58

Neighbors for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1740 Southwest 70th Court, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7101 SW 19th St, Miami 1,488 09/09/2022 $500,000
7040 SW 17th Ter, Miami 1,266 07/03/2024 $685,000
7001 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,156 07/29/2020 $425,000
7045 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,886 10/06/2006 $10
7045 SW 19th St, Miami 2,543 08/09/2007 $375,000
7115 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,080 03/04/2019 $334,500
7035 SW 19th St, Miami 2,138 03/07/2013 $227,000
7115 SW 19th St, Miami 2,292 10/30/2013 $10
7125 SW 19th St, Miami 1,460 08/27/2004 $1
7135 SW 19th St, Miami 2,070 04/04/2006 $10
7035 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,306 09/03/2021 $530,000
7125 SW 17th Ter, Miami 1,808 10/02/2018 $345,000
7055 SW 19th St, Miami 1,873 11/12/1981
7025 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,790 06/06/2005 $10
7055 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,348 10/24/2001 $175,000
1750 SW 70th CT, Miami 3,142 04/10/2023 $10
1800 SW 70th CT, Miami 2,589 02/02/2023 $10
7065 SW 19th St, Miami 1,460 11/25/2019 $330,000
7015 SW 17th Ter, Miami 1,549 04/13/2021 $10
7101 SW 17th Ter, Miami 2,364 12/13/2002 $185,000