Miami-Dade County  »  8040 SW 24th St

8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Coral Way Village
Parcel ID 3040150050750

Sales & Tax Overview for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/07/2015
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,947

Lot & Building Information for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Building sqft 5,206
Building class Vacant Land - Commercial: Vacant Land (1081)
Acreage 0.31
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land - Commercial: Vacant Land (1081) located at 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155 has a total of 5,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the market value of 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

The current market value is $1,080,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2015 $570,000
11/11/2014 $570,000
07/09/2009 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2025 - D
04/04/2025 - R
Agreement
01/11/2022 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Agreement
12/29/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Notice of Termination
01/07/2015 - D
01/07/2015 - R
Deed
11/11/2014 - D
11/12/2014 - R
Deed
07/09/2009 - R Deed
01/12/1996 - R Warranty Deed
01/10/1995 - R Warranty Deed
07/14/1994 - R Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,491
Current property tax $13,947
Market value $1,080,000
Assessed value $808,582

Assessment History for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,080,000 $735,075 16.9487 $14,736 +4.10%
2023 $1,080,000 $668,250 17.0541 $14,155 +36.71%
2022 $607,500 $607,500 17.0433 $10,354 -3.19%
2021 $607,500 $607,500 17.6056 $10,695 -0.30%
2020 $607,500 $607,500 17.6571 $10,727 -18.41%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,133
Median age 44
Average household income $113,165
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 15,073
Owner occupied units 66.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8040 Southwest 24th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price