Miami-Dade County  »  8850 SW 25th St

8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood John A Campbells Little Farms
Parcel ID 3040160040810

Sales & Tax Overview for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/29/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,725

Lot & Building Information for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,409
Total sqft 2,909
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.232
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1938
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,511, the tax amount paid for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 is $13,215.

When was 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 08/29/2024 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2024 $10
09/12/2022 $550,000
01/30/2015 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/12/2022 - D
09/13/2022 - R
Deed
01/30/2015 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/02/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/07/2011 - D
11/08/2011 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/28/1979 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,215
Current property tax $11,725
Market value $780,511
Assessed value $780,511

Assessment History for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $780,511 $780,511 16.9317 $13,215 +15.61%
2024 $755,594 $622,654 16.9487 $11,431 +9.55%
2023 $657,629 $582,173 17.0541 $10,434 +26.78%
2022 $625,355 $393,090 17.0433 $8,230 +9.09%
2021 $499,294 $381,641 17.6056 $7,544 -18.69%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8850 Southwest 25th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.38
St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.38
Banyan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 332 0.44
Banyan Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 332 0.44
Rockway Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 337 0.49

Nearest middle schools

School Of Virtue & Academic Excellence NR Private 6-12 18 0.34