Miami-Dade County  »  3501 SW 89th Ave

3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Bird Road Highlands
Parcel ID 3040160072710

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Sale date 12/13/2024
Sale price $799,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,876

Lot & Building Information for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 1,731
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165?

3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,731 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,736, the tax amount paid for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 is $7,750.

When was 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 12/13/2024 for $799,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2024 $799,000
12/04/2003 $10
04/24/2003 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Affidavit
12/13/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed
01/19/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
01/18/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Addendum to Financing Agreement
01/06/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Agreement
01/06/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Agreement
12/04/2003 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/24/2003 - R Warranty Deed
02/14/2000 - D
02/08/2000 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/16/1998 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,750
Current property tax $6,876
Market value $457,736
Assessed value $457,736

Assessment History for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $396,341 $235,896 16.9487 $5,057 +11.00%
2023 $341,637 $219,000 17.0541 $4,556 +8.41%
2022 $314,992 $203,508 17.0433 $4,203 +13.14%
2021 $243,848 $189,295 17.6056 $3,715 -11.67%
2020 $238,201 $181,790 17.6571 $4,206 +8.05%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3501 Southwest 89th Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.21
St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.21
Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.31
Fantasyland Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40
Fantasyland Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.40

Nearest middle schools

St Brendan Elementary School NR Private PK-8 790 0.21
Christian Montessori Childrens House NR Private 0 0.31