Miami-Dade County  »  3940 SW 102nd Ave

Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood University Park
Parcel ID 3040170470040

Sales & Tax Overview for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Current property tax $74,026

Lot & Building Information for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 37,512
Building class Multifamily 10 Units Plus: Multifamily 3 or More Units (0303)
Acreage 1.437
Year built 1970
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165?

Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1970 and has a total of 37,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,850,583, the tax amount paid for Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 is $81,377.

When was Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 last sold?

Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 07/08/1982.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 46 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
07/08/1982 - R Warranty Deed
09/20/1977 - R Warranty Deed
07/13/1977 - R Quit Claim Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Springtree - Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,377
Current property tax $74,026
Market value $6,289,950
Assessed value $3,850,583

Assessment History for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,530,000 $3,500,530 16.9487 $79,330 +5.65%
2023 $6,290,000 $3,182,300 17.0541 $75,090 +28.77%
2022 $4,260,000 $2,893,000 17.0433 $58,313 +25.94%
2021 $2,630,000 $2,630,000 17.6056 $46,303 -0.29%
2020 $2,630,000 $2,630,000 17.6571 $46,438 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Springtree - 3940 Southwest 102nd Avenue, Miami.