Miami-Dade County  »  9848 SW 24th St

Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood University Park
Parcel ID 3040171110020

Sales & Tax Overview for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/19/2012
Sale price $10
Current property tax $212,409

Lot & Building Information for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Building sqft 69,412
Total sqft 115,037
Building class Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837)
Acreage 3.339
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1992
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

How many square feet does Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165 have?

This Warehouse Terminal or Storage: Warehouse or Storage (4837) located at Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 69,412 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,224,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2012 $10
07/27/2005 $11,788,988
08/09/1994 $5,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2025 - D
06/27/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
10/23/2012 - D
10/23/2012 - R
Mortgage
10/23/2012 - D
10/23/2012 - R
Deed
07/19/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Deed
07/27/2005 - R Warranty Deed
03/14/2001 - R Notice of Commencement
09/14/2000 - D
09/01/2000 - R
Notice of Commencement
04/16/1998 - R Mortgage
06/17/1996 - R Lease
01/11/1996 - R Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for Extra Space Storage - Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $234,745
Current property tax $212,409
Market value $17,224,000
Assessed value $11,700,354

Assessment History for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $17,198,000 $10,636,686 16.9487 $223,596 +5.07%
2023 $16,821,000 $9,669,715 17.0541 $212,815 +22.47%
2022 $12,426,000 $8,790,650 17.0433 $173,775 +19.23%
2021 $8,713,000 $7,991,500 17.6056 $145,752 +13.62%
2020 $7,265,000 $7,265,000 17.6571 $128,279 -0.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for Extra Space Storage - 9848 Southwest 24th Street, Miami.