Miami-Dade County  »  11001 SW 40th St

11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood University Park
Parcel ID 3040180001031

Sales & Tax Overview for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 02/13/2002
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,302

Lot & Building Information for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 10,599
Building class Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626)
Acreage 0.686
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station: Service Station - Automotive (2626) located at 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 10,599 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,614,656.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2002 $1,400,000
12/15/1993 $448,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Notice
02/13/2002 - R Warranty Deed
12/15/1993 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $61,202
Current property tax $54,302
Market value $3,614,656
Assessed value $3,614,656

Assessment History for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,621,794 $3,486,990 16.9487 $59,990 +5.53%
2023 $3,585,469 $3,169,991 17.0541 $56,845 +5.67%
2022 $3,592,227 $2,881,810 17.0433 $53,796 +16.63%
2021 $2,619,828 $2,619,828 17.6056 $46,124 -0.52%
2020 $2,625,865 $2,615,407 17.6571 $46,365 +0.58%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 11001 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.