Miami-Dade County  »  4935 SW 98th Avenue Rd

4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tropical Estates
Parcel ID 3040200050750

Sales & Tax Overview for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Sale date 10/23/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,165

Lot & Building Information for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Building sqft 3,702
Total sqft 3,927
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.234
Lot dimensions 82 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 82
Depth 125
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

• • Improvements for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165?

4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,025, the tax amount paid for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 is $7,209.

When was 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 10/23/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2024 $10

Title Documents for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/23/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/31/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
04/15/1988 - R Warranty Deed
12/27/1984 - R Warranty Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,209
Current property tax $3,165
Market value $698,657
Assessed value $250,025

Assessment History for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $683,320 $242,979 16.9487 $7,025 +7.06%
2023 $614,866 $235,902 17.0541 $6,562 +9.44%
2022 $546,617 $229,032 17.0433 $5,996 +11.57%
2021 $430,537 $222,362 17.6056 $5,374 -24.00%
2020 $400,439 $219,292 17.6571 $7,071 +1.58%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4935 Southwest 98th Avenue Road, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 34 0.44
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.44
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.46
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.46
Tropical Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 396 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 34 0.44