Miami-Dade County  »  4840 SW 101st Ave

4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Tropical Estates
Parcel ID 3040200052420

Sales & Tax Overview for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,521

Lot & Building Information for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Building sqft 2,128
Total sqft 2,928
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.215
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 125 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 75
Depth 125
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165?

4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,739, the tax amount paid for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 is $6,935.

When was 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 07/19/2019 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $10

Title Documents for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/19/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/07/2000 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Mortgage
08/06/1998 - R Notice of Commencement
03/11/1997 - R Mortgage
03/11/1997 - R Mortgage
02/12/1991 - R Warranty Deed
07/19/1977 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,936
Current property tax $3,521
Market value $620,653
Assessed value $273,739

Assessment History for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $605,936 $266,025 16.9487 $6,753 +7.26%
2023 $540,593 $258,277 17.0541 $6,296 +9.44%
2022 $475,251 $250,755 17.0433 $5,753 +8.73%
2021 $386,795 $243,452 17.6056 $5,291 -18.49%
2020 $367,638 $240,091 17.6571 $6,491 +1.67%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4840 Southwest 101st Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tropical Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 396 0.32
Tropical Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 396 0.32
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.42
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.42
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 504 0.24