Miami-Dade County  »  10440 SW 49th St

10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3040200110640

Sales & Tax Overview for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Sale date 08/19/2024
Sale price $10
Current property tax $1,966

Lot & Building Information for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,750
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.184
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,237, the tax amount paid for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 is $4,814.

When was 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 02/23/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2024 $10
08/15/2001 $153,000
05/23/2000 $145,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/15/2001 - R Warranty Deed
05/23/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Mortgage
05/23/2000 - D
05/15/2000 - R
Deed
12/04/1995 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,815
Current property tax $1,966
Market value $461,537
Assessed value $170,237

Assessment History for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,118 $165,440 16.9487 $4,657 +9.91%
2023 $384,200 $160,622 17.0541 $4,237 +12.87%
2022 $322,281 $155,944 17.0433 $3,754 +7.93%
2021 $267,255 $151,402 17.6056 $3,478 -22.35%
2020 $253,659 $149,312 17.6571 $4,479 +2.83%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tropical Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 396 0.24
Tropical Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 396 0.24
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.50
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.50
Bridgeprep Academy South 7 Charter K-8 436 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Riviera Middle School 6 Public 6-8 504 0.20
St Timothy Parish School NR Private PK-8 543 0.50
Bridgeprep Academy South 7 Charter K-8 436 0.52
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.54
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 34 0.54

Nearest high schools

Westwood Christian Day Elementary School NR Private 9-12 0 0.44
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.54
Il Savior Academy NR Private 1-12 34 0.54
Schoolhouse Preparatory NR Private 9-12 0 0.85
Schoolhouse Academy NR Private 9-12 60 0.86

Neighbors for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 10440 Southwest 49th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10531 SW 50th St, Miami 2,565 12/02/2025 $10
10521 SW 50th St, Miami 2,341 08/14/2013 $258,000
10510 SW 49th St, Miami 2,675 10/03/2011 $207,450
10430 SW 49th St, Miami 2,349 03/06/2018 $427,500
5030 SW 106th Ave, Miami 2,121 02/20/2018 $10
10500 SW 49th St, Miami 2,285 02/23/2024 $10
10520 SW 49th St, Miami 1,762 09/13/2002 $197,000
10420 SW 49th St, Miami 2,023 06/27/2005 $347,000
10410 SW 49th St, Miami 1,490 11/14/2025 $10
5120 SW 106th Ave, Miami 1,598 12/30/1992 $90,000
5110 SW 106th Ave, Miami 1,442 06/24/2025 $10
5100 SW 106th Ave, Miami 2,121 02/24/1994 $112,500
10540 SW 49th St, Miami 1,832 06/14/2023 $10
10541 SW 50th St, Miami 2,099 06/24/2024 $100
5050 SW 106th Ave, Miami 1,958 03/01/2019 $10
10511 SW 50th St, Miami 1,522 01/04/2023 $10
10501 SW 50th St, Miami 2,170 07/01/2024 $660,000
10400 SW 49th St, Miami 2,210 01/30/2017 $379,900
5040 SW 106th Ave, Miami 1,982 03/10/1987
10530 SW 49th St, Miami 1,598 02/12/2020 $10