Miami-Dade County  »  8868 SW 40th St

8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Lakeview Manors
Parcel ID 3040210000171

Sales & Tax Overview for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 11/07/2025
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,792

Lot & Building Information for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 4,339
Building class Store
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 has a total of 4,339 square feet and a current price per square foot of $921.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165?

8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,783,445.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

8868 SW 40th St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/15/2025
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.42 Acre

Strategically located in the heart of Miami, fronting Bird Road (76,000

vehicles per day), this premier destination is ideal for businesses.

Miami offers unparalleled access to international markets and

benefits from Florida's status as an income tax-free state.

View Listing

Brokers

Alexander Machado
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 8868 SW 40th St
8868 SW 40th St
8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $4,335,664
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2025 $4,000,000
08/31/2022 $10
11/08/1993 $650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
11/13/2025 - R
Deed
08/31/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/24/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/19/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Notice of Commencement
08/01/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Mortgage and Security Agreement
05/01/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Mortgage Deed
11/08/1993 - R Warranty Deed
07/25/1984 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,197
Current property tax $26,792
Market value $1,783,445
Assessed value $1,783,445

Assessment History for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,783,483 $1,783,483 16.9487 $30,228 -0.61%
2023 $1,783,381 $1,783,381 17.0541 $30,414 +2.64%
2022 $2,017,386 $1,562,926 17.0433 $29,632 +18.13%
2021 $1,430,796 $1,420,842 17.6056 $25,085 -0.94%
2020 $1,434,180 $1,291,675 17.6571 $25,323 +0.16%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,471
Median age 49
Average household income $107,573
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 17,337
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $496,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 8868 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.