Miami-Dade County  »  9485 SW 42nd St

9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami
Zip code 33165
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood El Dorado Plains
Parcel ID 3040210040152

Sales & Tax Overview for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Sale date 11/17/2016
Sale price $10
Current property tax $3,568

Lot & Building Information for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,648
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165?

9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,885, the tax amount paid for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 is $7,585.

When was 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165 was last sold in 11/17/2016 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2016 $10
11/14/2008 $280,000
08/30/2007 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2022 - D
04/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2050
10/04/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
09/26/2019 - D
10/04/2019 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2045
11/17/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/14/2008 - R Deed
08/30/2007 - R Deed
08/22/2007 - R Quit Claim Deed
07/16/2007 - R Certificate of Title
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, FL 33165. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,586
Current property tax $3,568
Market value $713,731
Assessed value $276,885

Assessment History for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $654,652 $269,082 16.9487 $7,106 +13.81%
2023 $528,210 $261,245 17.0541 $6,244 +6.90%
2022 $483,991 $253,636 17.0433 $5,841 +6.76%
2021 $408,250 $246,249 17.6056 $5,471 -19.29%
2020 $383,905 $242,850 17.6571 $6,779 +3.63%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9485 Southwest 42nd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Olympia Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.37
Olympia Heights Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.37
Peter Pan Childcare & Learning Center NR Private PK-8 70 0.43
King's Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.48

Nearest middle schools