Miami-Dade County  »  6898 SW 40th St

6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Byrwood
Parcel ID 3040230160020

Sales & Tax Overview for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/09/1996
Sale price $635,000
Current property tax $52,600

Lot & Building Information for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,423
Building class Drive-In Restaurant: Retail Outlet (2211)
Acreage 0.641
Year built 2014
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

How many sq. ft. does 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Drive-In Restaurant: Retail Outlet (2211) located at 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 has a total of 3,423 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,587,935.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/1996 $635,000

Title Documents for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/1996 - R Deed
04/23/1996 - R Notice of Commencement
01/13/1995 - R Notice of Commencement
11/21/1991 - R Warranty Deed
10/25/1991 - R Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $59,154
Current property tax $52,600
Market value $3,587,935
Assessed value $3,432,940

Assessment History for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,710,702 $3,120,855 16.9487 $63,391 +4.30%
2023 $4,687,405 $2,837,141 17.0541 $60,780 +25.19%
2022 $3,286,141 $2,572,970 17.0433 $48,551 +11.42%
2021 $2,680,453 $2,339,064 17.6056 $43,573 -8.10%
2020 $2,685,102 $2,562,553 17.6571 $47,411 +5.74%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,133
Median age 44
Average household income $113,165
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 15,073
Owner occupied units 66.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 6898 Southwest 40th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price