Miami-Dade County  »  5815 SW 48th St

5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Riviera Estates
Parcel ID 3040240120630

Sales & Tax Overview for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 07/27/2015
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,248

Lot & Building Information for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,486
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,486 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,845, the tax amount paid for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $11,229.

When was 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 07/27/2015 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2015 $395,000
12/22/2009 $10
08/06/2007 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/02/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Affidavit
07/27/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed
12/22/2009 - R Quit Claim Deed
08/06/2007 - R Warranty Deed
04/02/2001 - R Mortgage
04/02/2001 - R Mortgage
04/02/2001 - R Warranty Deed
12/19/1997 - R Quit Claim Deed
04/08/1997 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,229
Current property tax $7,248
Market value $882,706
Assessed value $521,845

Assessment History for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $694,706 $460,599 16.9487 $9,352 +3.32%
2023 $659,889 $447,184 17.0541 $9,051 +7.62%
2022 $587,572 $434,160 17.0433 $8,410 +6.97%
2021 $484,391 $421,515 17.6056 $7,862 -3.20%
2020 $459,979 $415,696 17.6571 $8,122 +27.61%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5815 Southwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.26
David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.26
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.70
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools