Miami-Dade County  »  5701 SW 48th St

5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami
Zip code 33155
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Riviera Estates
Parcel ID 3040240130040

Sales & Tax Overview for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $10
Current property tax $10,430

Lot & Building Information for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,042
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.379
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155?

5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $733,622, the tax amount paid for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 is $15,055.

When was 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155 was last sold in 09/03/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $10
10/24/2006 $700,000
04/13/2004 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Deed
10/24/2006 - R Warranty Deed
04/13/2004 - R Warranty Deed
04/16/1997 - R Notice of Commencement
04/15/1997 - R Mortgage
04/15/1997 - R Warranty Deed
01/19/1996 - R Mortgage
12/07/1995 - R Mortgage
12/07/1995 - R Warranty Deed
11/22/1991 - R Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, FL 33155. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,056
Current property tax $10,430
Market value $1,130,792
Assessed value $733,622

Assessment History for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $968,230 $712,947 16.9487 $13,769 +3.77%
2023 $910,668 $692,182 17.0541 $13,268 +8.30%
2022 $793,106 $672,022 17.0433 $12,251 +4.75%
2021 $682,244 $652,449 17.6056 $11,696 +2.95%
2020 $643,441 $643,441 17.6571 $11,361 -7.03%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.25
David Fairchild Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 468 0.25
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.81
International Bilingual Montessori School NR Private PK-K 0 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.85
Henry S. West Laboratory School 10 Public K-8 392 0.88
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.20
Ponce De Leon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 888 1.20
Somerset Academy Charter Middle School South Miami Campus 9 Charter 6-8 178 1.32

Nearest high schools

Wagner Montessori School NR Private 0 0.85
Nicklaus Children's Hospital NR Public K-12 11 1.20
South Miami Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,507 1.28
International Studies Preparatory Academy 9 Public 9-12 381 1.37
Larkin School for the Health Sciences NR Charter 0 1.48

Neighbors for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 5701 Southwest 48th Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5920 SW 47th St, Miami 1,485 08/05/1998 $122,500
5805 SW 48th St, Miami 1,680 04/23/2013 $300,000
5700 SW 46th Ter, Miami 2,612 12/13/1978
5710 SW 46th Ter, Miami 1,855 07/01/2021 $612,000
5930 SW 47th St, Miami 1,862 08/21/2025 $10
5701 SW 46th Ter, Miami 3,094 08/10/2015 $10
5721 SW 47th St, Miami 1,552 06/13/2019 $10
5713 SW 45th St, Miami 3,689 04/30/2024 $10
5845 SW 48th St, Miami 1,394 04/15/2024 $10
5701 SW 45th St, Miami 4,065 09/19/2012 $492,375
5757 SW 45th St, Miami 47,983
5835 SW 48th St, Miami 1,370 04/02/2014 $390,000
5720 SW 47th St, Miami 2,523 04/13/2021 $10
5815 SW 48th St, Miami 2,486 07/27/2015 $395,000
5775 SW 48th St, Miami 1,628 04/02/2018 $465,000
6041 SW 48th St, Miami 1,802 07/16/2018 $480,000
5900 SW 47th St, Miami 1,717 05/27/2021 $620,000
5940 SW 47th St, Miami 1,782 11/05/2014 $286,629
4440 SW 57th Ave, Miami 3,970 09/24/2014 $668,000
5825 SW 48th St, Miami 2,001 08/15/2024 $1,120,000