Miami-Dade County  »  6171 SW 72nd Ave

6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami
Zip code 33143
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Southland Homes Park
Parcel ID 3040260060160

Sales & Tax Overview for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Sale date 11/30/2023
Sale price $1,010,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,445

Lot & Building Information for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Building class Vacant Residential: Vacant Land (0081)
Acreage 0.396

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

• • Improvements for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

What is the market value of 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143?

The current market value is $828,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2023 $1,010,000
03/26/1993 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Notice of Commencement
03/06/2025 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Security Agreement 10/01/2026
03/06/2025 - D
03/11/2025 - R
Release
11/30/2023 - D
12/07/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/30/2023 - D
12/07/2023 - R
Deed
11/30/2023 - D
12/07/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
06/07/1993 - R Notice of Commencement
03/26/1993 - R Quit Claim Deed
06/09/1987 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33143. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,799
Current property tax $11,445
Market value $828,000
Assessed value $709,500

Assessment History for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $828,000 $709,500 16.9317 $12,799 -11.15%
2024 $849,903 $849,903 16.9487 $14,405 +134.91%
2023 $689,638 $146,027 17.0541 $6,132 +9.47%
2022 $625,178 $141,774 17.0433 $5,601 +10.48%
2021 $515,228 $137,645 17.6056 $5,070 -44.27%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6171 Southwest 72nd Avenue, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.28
South Miami K-8 Center 8 Public PK, K-8 534 0.28
Palmetto Christian School NR Private 1-6 15 0.52